Sesiones Orales

Oral presentations can be done in Spanish or English.

Slides must be presented in English.

Every talk includes 5 minutes of discussion, so speakers should allow for this in their allowed time.

The first speaker of each section will act as chairperson.

FRIDAY (9:00-11:00)

ROOM A (Histopatology)

Time

Name

Title

9:00-9:30

Tomás García-Caballero

Histology for medical students

9:30-9:50

Josune García-Sanmartín

Adrenomedullin regulates bronchiolar repair following Clara cell-specific injury

9:50-10:10

Manuel Garrosa García

Early toxic effects of nigrin b on mouse intestine mucosa

10:10-10:30

Miren Revuelta

Study of the auditory threshold and the cochlear nuclei integrity in a perinatal asphyxia model

10:30-10:50

Marina Martín

Study of gastric histopathology following sleeve gastrectomy in a model of diet-induced obese rats

ROOM B (Tissue Engineering)

Time

Name

Title

9:00-9:30

Miguel Alaminos

Tissue engineering: A new opportunity for translational histology. The human nerve as a model

9:30-9:50

María Sancho Tello

Histopathological analysis of articular cartilage regeneration on tissue engineered scaffolds

9:50-10:10

Pablo Luis Fernández Lucas

Hydroxyapatite based scaffolds with elastin-like polymers functionalized surfaces implanted in subcutaneous and bone tissue

10:10-10:30

Riánsares Arriazu

Histologic study and osstell measurement of the macroscopic design of a new prototype of implant: minipig experimental model

10:30-10:50

I. Garza Veloz

Chondrogenic induction of adipose mesenchymal stem cells by combined adenoviral mediated-gene transfer

FRIDAY (12:15-13:30)

ROOM A (Human Genetics)

Time

Name

Title

12:15-12:45

Jose Miguel García Sagredo

Micronucleus test: Cytome assay, cancer and health biomarker

12:45-13:05

Elena Martínez Terroba

The oncoprotein srsf1 regulates lig1 mrna expression in lung cancer

 

13:05-13:25

Sonia Martínez Herrero

Cancer protection elicited by a single nucleotide polymorphism close to the adrenomedullin gene

 

ROOM B (Reproductive Biology)

Time

Name

Title

12:15-12:45

Manuel Avilés

Composition and maturation of the zona pellucida

12:45-13:05

María Martínez de Ubago

Partial loss of glycoconjugate content during acrosome biogenesis in a sterile GOPC deficient mouse

 

13:05-13:25

MM Sánchez Huertas

Proliferation of spermatogonia and sertoli cells during testicular recrudescence of syrian hamster after exposure to short photoperiod

 

FRIDAY (15:00-16:30)

ROOM A (Neurohistology)

Time

Name

Title

15:00-15:30

Julia Serrano Masa

Involvement of the neurovascular unit in alzheimer´s disease after stroke. Donor LA419: possible strategy for treatment

 

15:30-15:50

Manuel Rey Funes

Hypothermia prevents angiogenesis development in a model of hypoxic ischemic retinophaty

 

15:50-16:10

Olatz Arteaga

Neuroprotective effect of resveratrol pretreatment in neonatal rat brain after hypoxia-ischemia

 

ROOM B (Histological Techniques)

Time

Name

Title

15:00-15:30

Inés Martín Lacave

Immunohistology: “a fantastic voyage” through the normal human body

 

15:30-15:50

Eva Gómez Orte

4d-microscopy to study development and apoptosis in c elegans

 

15:50-16:10

Víctor García Bustos

Comparative study on Masson’s trichrome and picrosirius red techniques for collagen histopathological characterisation

16:10-16:30

Juan Francisco Madrid

Characterization of the differentiation process in the human fundic glands by sialic acid-binding lectins

SATURDAY (9:00-11:00)

ROOM A (Teaching)

Time

Name

Title

9:00-9:30

Eliseo Carrascal

¿Puede ser atractiva una clase de Histología?

 

9:30-9:50

J Larrán

Use of an audience response system (educlick) in microscopy practical sessions

 

9:50-10:10

Juan Ángel Pedrosa

Interactive learning videos for histology teaching

10:10-10:30

Blanca González Gallo

Architecture of tracheary elements in teaching/learning

 

10:30-10:50

Luis Vivanco

Medical professionalism in the education of physicians-in-training. A preliminary study

 

ROOM B (Comparative Histology)

Time

Name

Title

9:00-9:30

Marta Monzón

Glial cells in natural prion diseases

 

9:30-9:50

Claudia Sierra Castillo

Comparative study of blood tissue from invertebrates to vertebrates

 

9:50-10:10

A García

Histomorphometric study of goat abomasum during prenatal development

 

10:10-10:30

JR Jerónimo Juárez

Tissue responses as health indicators in the clam Polymesoda caroliniana, from Tecolutla, Veracruz, Mexico